FFA Cup 2019

Discussion in 'Australian Football' started by JoyfulPenguin, May 8, 2019.


  1. turbo

    turbo Well-Known Member

    Just to mix things up last year we sent an NPL side.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Capn Gus Bloodbeard

    Capn Gus Bloodbeard Well-Known Member

    Maitland....that's ....kinda of derbyish? Hope there's a few supporters getting along to that one
     
  3. FFC Mariner

    FFC Mariner Well-Known Member

    Will be there amongst all the feral locals and feral scummers
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. RECKY

    RECKY I'm an idiot savant without the pesky savant bit

    The comedians are out in force , putting forward that this years major “cupset” will be Mariners beating Maitland ....BA FKN HA
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  5. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32 Kicks Off tomorrow night
    Match Day 1 of the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32 kicks off tomorrow evening with six (6) all member federation match-ups.

    The headline fixture will feature Olympic FC of Queensland hosting Bayswater FC from Western Australia which will be the main live broadcast match on Fox Sports More 507 from 7:00pm (AEST).

    The other fixtures will see three local ties with Victorians clubs, FC Bulleen Lions and Moreland Zebras FC, facing off at David Barro Stadium, NSW clubs, Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC and Manly United FC meeting at Popondetta Park and Queensland Clubs, Magpie Crusaders FC and Coomera Colts SC, clashing at Sologinkin Oval

    CLICK HERE FOR THE FFA CUP COMPETITION GUIDE

    The remaining two matches will pit Adelaide Olympic FC (SA) up against Floreat Athena FC (WA) at the VALO Football Centre in Adelaide and Edgeworth FC (NNSW) will make the trip north to take on Darwin Olympic SC at the Darwin Football Stadium

    All matches will also be streamed on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

    You can also follow all the action on twitter using the hashtags #FFACup #MagicOfTheCup

    PREVIEW: Opening night of the FFA Cup 2019
    HOW TO WATCH: Opening night of the Round of 32

    [​IMG]
    FFA Cup 2019 - Round of 32 – Match Day 1
    Wednesday, 24 July 2019

    Olympic FC (QLD) v Bayswater City FC (WA)

    Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

    Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEST))

    Referee: Ben Abraham

    Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Lindsay

    Assistant Referee 2: Joey Lee

    Fourth Official: Alex King

    TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 507 from 7.00pm (AEST), www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Olympic FC (QLD) squad: 1.Dakota SPRANGE (gk), 2.Jack GLOVER, 3.Charlie SLANEY, 4.Kristen WATERS, 5.Steven WHYTE, 6.Matthew MUNDY, 7.Shelford DAIS, 8.Kazuya ITO, 9.Chris LUCAS, 10.Alexander SMITH, 11.Jez LOFTHOUSE, 12.Costa PSAROS, 13.Noah HUMPHREYS, 14.Billy PAVLOU, 15.Youeil SHOL, 16.Theo KAMBANIS, 17.Daniel DRIVER, 18.Dayan BAKER, 19.Phil LASM, 20.Angus HUANG, 21.Brandon CUMINAO (gk), 22.James CUMINAO, 23.David KUANZA, 24.Callan PASHAN

    Bayswater City FC (WA) squad: 1.Devon SPENCE (gk), 3.Jack ALLEN, 5.Adam HARRIS, 6.Todd HOWARTH, 9.Gustavo MARULANDA, 10.Jason MIRCO, 11.Ryan PEARSON, 12.Steve HESKETH, 14.Trent KAY, 16.Hamish VAN DIEKEN, 17.Daryl NICOL, 18.Brent GRIFFITHS, 19.Gordon SMITH, 20.Giordano COLLI, 21.Kenny KEOGH, 22.Logan RINDEL, 24.Jake SARDELIC, 25.Giovanni PAPALIA (gk), 27.Ross MILLARD, 30.Adam TONG, 31.Sam REILLY (gk)

    Wednesday 24 July 2019

    FC Bulleen Lions (VIC) v Moreland Zebras FC (VIC)

    David Barro Stadium, Bulleen, VIC

    Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEST))

    Referee: Jack Morgan

    Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Brown

    Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Meimarakis

    Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    FC Bulleen Lions (VIC) squad: 1.Wyatt CHANT (gk), 2.Eli LUTTMER, 4.Iqbal JAWADI, 5.George STAVRIDIS, 6.Peter SAWAN, 8.Joshua KNIGHT, 9.Benjamin EVERSON, 10.Philip PETRESKI, 11.Daniel MACLENNAN, 13.Slaven VRANESEVIC, 17.Daniel SCOPELLITI, 18.Nicholas VOULGARIS, 19 Adam GIBELLINI, 20.Andrew MULLETT, 21.Kristian TOMBOLATO, 22.Kosta APOSTOLOPOULOS, 23.Matthew GROPPO, 24.Anthony DEL MEDICO, 46.Nicholas HADJI-MICHAEL (gk)

    Moreland Zebras FC (VIC) squad: 1.Youssef KHALED (gk), 2.Shaun TIMMINS, 3.Nicholas SYMEOY, 4.Tremayne SADLER, 5.Matthew WHATLEY, 6.Luke DEVITT, 7.Thomas PETRICCA, 8.Liam CANNELL, 9.Nicolas NIAGIORAN, 10.Thomas BARFOROSH, 11.Jakob WILLIAMS, 12.Lucien IBANDA, 13.Vasili TSOUMPRIS, 14.Marcus PETRICCA, 15.Marc MIHOCIC, 16.Davide CARDAMONE, 17.Cameron WATSON, 18.Salvatore ACCARDO, 19.Stefan CARDAMONE, 21.Jack WEST-ASTUTI (gk), 22.Rashid MAHAZI, 23.Gai GAI, 30.Fraser CHALMERS (gk)

    Wednesday 24 July 2019

    Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC (NSW) v Manly United FC (NSW)

    Popondetta Park, Emerton, NSW

    Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEST))

    Referee: Stephen Lucas

    Assistant Referee 1: Kearney Robinson

    Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

    Fourth Official: Tim Danaskos

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC (NSW) squad: 1.Carlos SALIADARRE (gk), 2.Jake MAMONE, 4.Solomon-Johnn MONAHAN-VAIIKA (gk), 5 Sallu KAMARA, 6.Blake THOMPSON, 7.Luke CLIFFORD, 8.Alvin SINGH, 9.Alex BOYADJIAN, 10.Fabricio FERNANDEZ, 11.Toufic ALAMEDDINE, 12.Nicholas TRIMBLE, 13.Lord DARKOH, 15.Jordan GOMEZ, 16.Joshua GOULD, 17.Cooper COSKERIE, 18.Jacob ESPOSITO, 19.John ROBERTS, 20.Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 23.Emmanuel PETERS, 25.Mathew NIKOLOVSKI

    Manly United FC (NSW) squad: 1.Dylan MITCHELL (gk), 2.Kieren PAULL, 3.James GEORGAKLIS, 4.Travis OUGHTRED, 5.Sam GALLAGHER, 6.Joseph FOX, 7.Sam WILSON, 8.Dom FERGUSON, 9.Harry MCCARTHY, 10.Brendan CHOLAKIAN, 11.Adam PARKHOUSE, 12.Charles MENDY, 13.Scott BALDERSON, 14.Dejan PANDUREVIC, 16.Mitchell ROOKE, 17.Lewis MICCIO, 18.Luca KMET, 21.Finn ASHTON, 23.Bradley MCDONALD, 30.Lucas RAINBIRD, 31.Maximilian ROGERS, 32.Mackenzie SYRON (gk), 36.Lachlan MCGRATH, 47.Massimo FORLICO

    Wednesday 24 July 2019

    Magpie Crusaders FC (QLD) v Coomera Colts SC (QLD)

    Sologinkin Oval, Glenella, QLD

    Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEST))

    Referee: Chris Beath

    Assistant Referee 1: James Sherry

    Assistant Referee 2: Jay Hudson

    Fourth Official: Patrick Hartsuyker

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Magpie Crusaders FC (QLD) squad: 1.Jayden TOWER (gk), 3.Pierce SEARLE, 4.Jayden CONNOR, 5.Raffi KRISSIAN, 6.Liam SHIPTON, 7.Kyren WALTERS, 9.Michael LYALL, 10.Matthew HASPELS, 11.Benjamin COOMBES, 12.Carlos LEWONG, 13.Lathan DUNN, 14.Mitchell HERRMANN, 15.Nathan WALKER, 16.Finn ZAMPARUTTI, 17.Eduardo CASTANEDA, 18.Kade STARRETT, 19.Jayden SALAM, 21.Mitchell WRIGHT (gk), 23.Nelson BURGESS, 24.Isaiah KENNELL

    Coomera Colts SC (QLD) squad: 1.Perry MOORE (gk), 2.Angus HUGHES, 3.Mark INGERSON, 4.Matthew KURTZ, 5.John GRIFFIN, 6.Jack ROACH, 8.James BRISCOE, 9.Mitchell ROBINSON, 10.Ferdinand ANNOR, 11.Payden PEMBERTON, 14.Yuto OKADA, 16.Slayde SCRIGGINS, 17.Noriki NAHATA, 18.Attilio ASANTE, 19.Charles SMITH, 22.Benjamin STINTON (gk), 23.Junji YASUDA, 25.Michael TOWNSEND

    Wednesday 24 July 2019

    Adelaide Olympic FC (SA) v Floreat Athena FC (WA)

    VALO Football Centre, Angle Park, SA

    Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEST))

    Referee: Daniel Elder

    Assistant Referee 1: Aaron Galanti

    Assistant Referee 2: Nick Elagin

    Fourth Official: Daniel Cook

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Adelaide Olympic FC (SA) squad: 1.Daniel VAUGHAN (gk), 2.Jacob BUTLER-BOWDON, 3.Matthew HALLIDAY, 4.Thomas BROWN, 5.David MAKRIDIS, 6.Paul KOUTSAMPASIS, 7.John KARATZAS, 8.Manni KATOPODIS, 9.Christos POUNENDIS, 10.Ricardo DA SILVA, 12.Dimitri TOUMAZOS, 13.Paul ESPINA, 14.Fausto ERBA, 15.John TSIMOPOULOS, 16.Ioannis SIMOSIS, 17.Mamadi KAMARA, 19.Jack CHIVERS, 21.Nikolas HARPAS (gk), 23.Michael ALEXANDROU, 32.Kristi VANGELI

    Floreat Athena FC (WA) squad: 1.Jason SALDARIS (gk), 3.Tristan COLLI, 5.Thomas JEBB, 6.Jesse FULLER, 8.Jonathon STYNES, 9.Robert PETKOV, 10.Nick AMBROGIO, 11.Dennis GALAN, 12.Andreas FAZZARI, 13.George FESTA, 14.Ludovic BOI, 15.Christopher SALDARIS, 16.Ryan MALTON, 17.Dean EVANS, 18.Phillip ARNOLD, 19.Louis ROSSI, 21.Cameron MCLEAN, 22.Laurence TODD, 23.Jordan BARBAS (gk), 24.Sam THORNILEY, 29.Jack PAINTER-ANDREWS, 31.Jacob STUBBERFIELD, 32.Robert HARDING, 33.Tyler HOLDEN, 34.Jason RULE

    Wednesday 24 July 2019

    Darwin Olympic SC (NT) v Edgeworth FC (NNSW)

    Darwin Football Stadium, Marrara, NT

    Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEST))

    Referee: Lara Lee

    Assistant Referee 1: Nassir Joomun

    Assistant Referee 2: Albert Krause

    Fourth Official: Tim Lay

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Darwin Olympic SC (NT) squad: 1.Kane McADAM (gk), 2.Alex TURNER, 3.Louis BUNTIN, 4.Sebastian SMITH, 5.Samuel KWANA, 6.Jerome DUNPHY, 7.Charlie MAVROS, 8.Tega ADJEKE, 9.Manoli MARAGOS, 10.Michael TSOUNIAS, 11.Mitchell AMIDY, 14.Ponloue YIN, 15.Jacques MATETE, 16.Paraskos KOUGIOUMZOGLOU, 17.Billy KATHOPOULIS, 18.Michael REID, 19.Anthony KOUGIOUMZOGLOU, 20.Dray THOMPSON, 21.Taine STEPHENSEN, 23.Throssos TSOUNIAS, 25.Panayiotis GEORGIOU (gk)

    Edgeworth FC (NNSW) squad: 1.Josh LOW (gk), 2.DANIEL MCBREEN, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Patrick WHEELER, 5.Liam SPURWAY, 6.Josemari ATAYDE, 7.Will BOWER, 8.Aden GARDNER, 9.Oliver SMITH, 10.Keanu MOORE, 11.Dylan HOLZ, 12.Sam MAXWELL, 13.Aaron MCLOUGHLIN, 14.Adam CAWLEY, 15.Josh EVANS, 16.Josh CAIRELLI, 17.Daniel FABRIZIO, 18.Dylan BURSTON, 19.Tyson JACKSON, 20.Archie FINN, 21.Declan CROOK (gk), 22.Mitch DOBSON, 23.Aaron OPPEDISANO, 24.Noah STEINERTS, 25.Ethan WILLIAMS
     
  6. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    How to watch the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32 opening night
    Enough of the high-profile friendlies featuring major global brands, competitive football is officially back THIS WEEK with the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32.

    The road to the FFA Cup Final 2019 steps up a level with six crunch clashes, spread across five states and territories, all kicking off on Wednesday, July 24.

    From Darwin to Adelaide to Mackay, we have knockout football coming to your screens as member association clubs battle to put themselves on Australia's football map.

    PREVIEW: Opening night of the FFA Cup 2019

    Western Australia's Bayswater City make the 4,000km trip east to Queensland to face Olympic FC in the featured match on Fox Sports 507.

    And five more mouthwatering encounters see the National Premiers Leagues finest contesting for a coveted place in the Round of 16. Here's the full line-up:

    • Olympic FC v Bayswater City
    • Darwin Olympic v Edgeworth
    • Mount Druitt Town Rangers v Manly United
    • FC Bulleen Lions v Moreland Zebras
    • Adelaide Olympic v Floreat Athena
    • Magpies Crusaders v Coomera Colts
    Get to the games
    There's nothing like experiencing the magic of the FFA Cup live and in person. If there is a game in your region, feel the atmosphere and cheer along from the sidelines.

    Ticket information for each of the six ties can be found here.

    Watch on a live stream
    If you can't get to the game, do not miss a minute of the action by watching along.

    Tune into Fox Sports Channel 507 from 7pm AEST to see the featured match, Olympic FC v Bayswater City

    You can see every kick of the other five games live on Kayo and the My Football app. You can also watch along on the Fox Sports website.

    Follow on social media
    There will be LIVE updates throughout on the FFA Cup Twitter channel @FFACup as well as half-time and full-time updates on the competition's official Facebook page and Instagram account.

    Join the conversation on Twitter using #FFACup and #MagicOfTheCup, and the official match hashtags: #OLYvBAY, #DARvEDG, #MTDvMAN, #FCBvMZE, #AOLvFLO and #MAGvCSC.

    Check in to the Match Centres
    Follow the games via the official FFA Cup match centres for all the latest action including goals, highlights and statistics.

    However you are joining us, enjoy the magic of the FFA Cup!

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Capn Gus Bloodbeard

    Capn Gus Bloodbeard Well-Known Member

    I wonder if it's going to be streamed on My Football YT? If so, then we should be able to use the trick of watching via VPN
     
  8. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    KAYO is showing all games I believe
     
  9. turbo

    turbo Well-Known Member



    3 month pass for the my football app so you can watch any game of the cup. Great move by the FFA.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. Forum Phoenix

    Forum Phoenix Well-Known Member

    What?? AWESOME!
     
  11. turbo

    turbo Well-Known Member

    A kayo trial is still an option too and they have all games. But the app makes it easy to access on a device most people will already have so that’s a big win.
     
  12. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    yes it is, but its limited to a 7" viewing size
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. turbo

    turbo Well-Known Member

    That’s right, you still have the option of using the fox sports website, the app or kayo. Or watching the main game with cuts to goals on Foxtel. I would have gladly taken the app last year, the website was too much hassle and I don’t think kayo was really a thing or broadcasting all games.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

  15. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    Former CCM player Brent Griffiths has scored Bayswater’s 2nd goal
     
  16. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    Round of 32 Match Day 1 wrap: Incredible seven-goal epic in Adelaide
    A bizarre red card in a seven-goal thriller, 26 goals across the country, a historic hat-trick and two penalty shoot outs. Welcome back FFA Cup, we've missed you.

    Adelaide Olympic and Floreat Athena put forward a case for the competition's best ever game as the 2019 competition began with a night of high drama.

    Elsewhere, Brisbane Olympic striker Chris Lucas etched his name into Cup folklore by becoming the first ever player to score two FFA Cup hat-tricks.

    WATCH EVERY FFA CUP 2019 GAME LIVE AND ON-DEMAND

    Miss out on any of the action? We've got you covered with this in-depth wrap of the Round of 32 Match Day 1 opening night.

    RE-LIVE: All the goals and moments that mattered on Match Day 1

    [​IMG]
    Adelaide Olympic 4-3 Floreat Athena
    It was an FFA Cup debut to remember for South Australian side Adelaide Olympic, who came back from 2-0 down at half time to beat WA club Floreat Athena in a seven-goal classic.

    • Floreat raced to a 2-0 lead at half time courtesy of Ludovic Boi's opener and a stunning free kick from captain Dean Evans.
    • Olympic pulled level early in the second half through Fausto Erba and Ioannis Simosis strikes.
    • Erba then put Adelaide in front with an incredible volley, before the forward was swiftly handed a second yellow card for removing his shirt in celebration.
    • Evans scored his second for the visitors to make it it 3-3. However, Simosis held his nerve from the penalty spot with 10 minutes remaining, booking the NPL SA club's Round of 16 ticket in crazy style.
    [​IMG]
    Fausto Erba scored an amazing volley to put Adelaide 3-2 up... and was then sent off for removing his shirt in celebration
    Brisbane Olympic 5-2 Bayswater City
    Chris Lucas became the first player in FFA Cup history to score two hat-tricks as Queensland heavyweights Olympic eased past WA visitors Bayswater City.

    • Lucas - formerly an FFA Cup hat-trick hero for Bentleigh Greens - opened the scoring midway through the half and teed up Alex Smith for a well-worked second.
    • Lucas then grabbed another with an emphatically dispatched first half penalty, and tucked away a smart finish early in the second to put Olympic 4-0 up.
    • 19-year-old winger Jez Lofthouse deservedly got his name on the scoresheet with a fifth on the hour mark.
    • Gordon Smith and Brent Griffiths scored consolations for Bayswater.
    [​IMG]
    Olympic mob Lucas after the second of his three goals against Bayswater
    Mt Druitt Town Rangers 2-2 Manly United (AET)
    Manly United won 4-2 on penalties

    Manly United are into the Round of 16 for the first time after a thrilling penalty shoot-out win over NPL NSW rivals Mt Druitt Town Rangers.

    • Dejan Pandurevic drilled home an early effort for Manly, but the striker's opener was quickly cancelled out by Idriss El Hafiane.

    • Brendan Cholakian saw his second half penalty saved by Rangers 'keeper Carlos Saliadarre.

    • Harry McCarthy edged Manly in front in extra time, but John Roberts equalised for Mt Druitt to force penalties.

    • Charles Mendy hit the decisive penalty for the Northern Beaches outfit.
    Bulleen Lions 1-1 Moreland Zebras (AET)
    Moreland Zebras won 3-2 on penalties

    Moreland Zebras prevailed from the spot after a tense 120 minute affair with Victorian rivals Bulleen.

    • Bulleen Lions striker Ben Everson had the best chance of the 90 minutes before extra time was forced.

    • Tremayne Sadler put Moreland in front in the 94th minute, but Lions captain Eli Luttmer replied in the 107th minute to send the game to spot-kicks.

    • After a slew of misses from both sides, the Zebras regained their composure and secured a Round of 16 place via Jakob Williams' decisive penalty.
    [​IMG]
    Bulleen captain Eli Luttmer forced penalties with a captain's equaliser, but the Lions were beaten on penalties
    Darwin Olympic 0-3 Edgeworth
    Northern NSW leaders Edgeworth made light work of Northern Territory club Darwin Olympic to secure their Round of 16 participation.

    • Edgeworth opened the scoring through Oliver Smith and doubled their advantage through Aden Gardner in the opening stanza.
    • The Top End side rallied in the second half, but Adam Cawley added a third for the Eagles to ensure progression.
    Magpies Crusaders 2-1 Coomera Colts
    The fairy tale cup run of Gold Coast minnows Coomera Colts came to an end against Magpies Crusaders.

    • Magpies broke the deadlock through captain Michael Lyall and doubled their advantage in the second through Kyren Walters.
    • Payden Pemberton gave Coomera hope in the 87th minute but they were unable to stage a late fightback.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    [​IMG]

    The spy within the Jets' ranks plotting their FFA Cup downfall

    Newcastle Jets have a spy in their ranks ahead of their FFA Cup clash against local NPL side Edgeworth Eagles.
    Central Coast Mariners legend and now Edgeworth star DANIEL MCBREEN has a history of facing off against the Jets at A-League level and now he is plotting their downfall from inside the club ahead of Wednesday's FFA Cup round of 16 match.

    Now coach of the Newcastle Under-15 team, MCBREEN has infiltrated the opposition and will be hoping his reconnaissance from Jets HQ can be the secret weapon the Eagles need to cause a brilliant upset.

    The 42-year-old striker joked he was given a frosty reception on Monday from Jets head coach Ernie Merrick who was determined to not let any club secrets fall into the wrong hands ahead of the unique Newcastle derby at the Eagles' home ground, Jack McLaughlin Oval.


    "I walked into Ernie's office and asked him what he was working on and got told to get out of his office," said

    "Obviously I have a foot in both camps so it has been really funny in the lead up to this match.

    "There has been a bit of banter between myself and the Jets boys which has been great fun."
    While it has all been fun and games between MCBREEN and his Newcastle Jets colleagues, the 2012/13 Joe Marston Medal winner admits the game is serious business for Edgeworth.
    It is the second time the Eagles have reached the FFA Cup round of 16, after their 5-1 defeat at the hands of Western Sydney Wanderers in 2016, and they're determined to make history by defeating the big boys of football in Newcastle.

    MCBREEN , who is battling to be fit for the match after tearing his calf in the warm-up of Edgeworth's FFA Cup round of 32 win, said it is set to be a special night for the club.

    "We couldn't have wished for a better opponent for this match than our regions own A-League side in the Jets," he said.
    "There is plenty of buzz and anticipation building for this match.
    "I've been told as of Monday there has been 2500 hundred tickets sold for the game so it is going to be a very special atmosphere."
    Boasting a side brimming with young talent, Edgeworth should be able to push the Jets all the way according to
    And while he admits the NPL side will be major underdogs for the clash, the A-League Championship winner thinks there could be a few chinks in Newcastle's armour which Edgeworth could take advantage of.
    "Everyone will be expecting Newcastle to make light work of us but I think we have a team capable of causing a few headaches," MCBREEN said.
    "The Jets have a few defenders out for this match so maybe that's our chance.
    "We know it will be an uphill battle but this Edgeworth team won't go down without a fight and with our home crowd behind us anything could happen."
    If Edgeworth were to pull off a miracle win, MCBREEN has already planned his celebration for when he returns to work with the Jets.
    "I'll walk into the office like Connor McGregor," he joked
    "There will definitely be some banter but obviously working for the Jets I think it will be best I just have a smile on my face and get to work before Ernie gets cranky with me.
    "It's going to be a great night and no matter what the result is I suppose I come out a winner."
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2019
  18. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

    Confirmed squads for FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 1

    Match Day 1 of the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 will feature a Novocastrian local derby with Edgeworth FC hosting the Newcastle Jets at Jack McLaughlan Oval which will also be the main live broadcast match on Fox Sports More 507 from 7:00pm (AEST)


    The Marconi Stallions will take on Melbourne City FC at Marconi Stadium with the Brisbane-based Olympic FC up against Adelaide United at Perry Park.

    In the only all-Member Federation club match-up on the night, the Magpies Crusaders FC will travel from the Whitsundays to face Moreland Zebras FC in Victoria.

    HOW TO WATCH: Watch FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 1
    VOTE: Choose the best goal of the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32

    All matches will also be streamed on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

    You can also follow all the action on twitter using the hashtags #FFACup #MagicOfTheCup

    [​IMG]
    FFA Cup 2019 - Round of 16 – Match Day 1
    Wednesday 21 August 2019

    Edgeworth FC (NNSW) v Newcastle Jets

    Jack McLaughlan Oval, Edgeworth, NSW

    Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

    Referee: Ben Abraham

    Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

    Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

    Fourth Official: Stephen Laurie

    TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 507 from 7.00pm (AEST), www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Edgeworth FC (NNSW) squad: 1.Josh LOW (gk), 2.DANIEL MCBREEN, 3.JOSH ROSE, 4.Patrick WHEELER, 5.Liam SPURWAY, 6.Josemari ATAYDE, 7.Will BOWER, 8.Aden GARDNER, 9.Oliver SMITH, 10.Keanu MOORE, 11.Dylan HOLZ, 12.Sam MAXWELL, 13.Aaron MCLOUGHLIN, 14.Adam CAWLEY, 15.Josh EVANS, 16.Josh CAIRELLI, 17.Daniel FABRIZIO, 18.Dylan BURSTON, 19.Tyson JACKSON, 20.Archie FINN, 21.Declan CROOK (gk), 22.Mitch DOBSON, 23.Aaron OPPEDISANO, 24.Noah STEINERTS, 25.Ethan WILLIAMS

    Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Benjamin KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 8.Wesley HOOLAHAN, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimitri PETRATOS, 11.Nicholas FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Snake, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Joey CHAMPNESS, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 30.Keegan HUGHES (gk), 31.Yerasimakis PETRATOS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 40.Noah JAMES (gk), 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY
    Wednesday 21 August 2019

    Marconi Stallions FC (NSW) v Melbourne City FC

    Marconi Stadium, Bossley Park, NSW

    Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

    Referee: Stephen Lucas

    Assistant Referee 1: Scott Edeling

    Assistant Referee 2: Emma Kocbek

    Fourth Official: Tim Danaskos

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Marconi Stallions FC (NSW) squad: 1.Nenad VEKIC (gk), 2.Nathan MILLGATE, 3.Giorgio SPERANZA, 4.Roberto SPERANZA, 5.James BALDACCHINO, 7.Sean O'CONNELL, 8.Connor EVANS, 9.Anthony FRANGIE, 10.Marko JESIC, 11.MITCHELL MALLIA, 12.James ANDREW, 14.Peter PELEKANOS, 15.Lachlan SEPPING, 16.Liam YOULLEY, 17.Kristian SEKUTKOSKI (gk), 19.Zac CAIRNCROSS, 20.Richard CARDOZO, 23.Brandon VELLA, 28.Martin FERNANDEZ, 30.Paolo LAXAMANA, 31.Christian NASCIMBEN, 33.Andrew HOLDER, 39.Mason INGRAM, 52.Damian TSEKENIS,

    Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Joshua BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Marcelo Javier CABRERA RIVERO, 10.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachy WALES, 20.Adrian Nicolas LUNA RETAMAR, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 29.Jamie MACLAREN, 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 35.Mark KARLIC, 36.Nicholas HATZIGEORGIOU, 38.Stefan COLAKOVSKI, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 41.Mitchell GRAHAM, 46.Daniel SMITH (gk),
    Wednesday 21 August 2019

    Olympic FC (QLD) v Adelaide United

    Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

    Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

    Referee: Chris Beath

    Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

    Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

    Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Olympic FC (QLD) squad: 1.Dakota SPRANGE (gk), 2.Jack GLOVER, 3.Charlie SLANEY, 4.Kristen WATERS, 5.Steven WHYTE, 6.Matthew MUNDY, 7.Shelford DAIS, 8.Kazuya ITO, 9.Chris LUCAS, 10.Alexander SMITH, 11.Jez LOFTHOUSE, 12.Costa PSAROS, 13.Noah HUMPHREYS, 14.Billy PAVLOU, 15.Youeil SHOL, 16.Theo KAMBANIS, 17.Daniel DRIVER, 18.Dayan BAKER, 19.Phil LASM, 20.Angus HUANG, 21.Brandon CUMINAO (gk), 22.James CUMINAO, 23.Prasiddha PAUDYAL, 24.Jayden DEE,

    Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michael MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley MCGREE, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE, 26.Benjamin HALLORAN, 27.Louis D'ARRIGO, 29.Kusini YENGI, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 31.Mirko BOLAND, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO, 35.Al Hassan TOURE,

    Wednesday 21 August 2019

    Moreland Zebras FC (VIC) v Magpies Crusaders FC (QLD)

    CB Smith Reserve, Fawkner, VIC

    Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

    Referee: Shaun Evans

    Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

    Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

    Fourth Official: Jack Morgan

    Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

    Moreland Zebras FC (VIC) squad: 1.Youssef KHALED (gk), 2.Shaun TIMMINS, 3.Nicholas SYMEOY, 4.Tremayne SADLER, 5.Matthew WHATLEY, 6.Luke DEVITT, 7.Thomas PETRICCA, 8.Liam CANNELL, 9.Nicolas NIAGIORAN, 10.Thomas BARFOROSH, 11.Jakob WILLIAMS, 12.Lucien IBANDA, 13.Vasili TSOUMPRIS, 14.Marcus PETRICCA, 15.Marc MIHOCIC, 16.Davide CARDAMONE, 17.Cameron WATSON, 18.Salvatore ACCARDO, 19.Stefan CARDAMONE, 21.Jack WEST-ASTUTI (gk), 22.Rafael TRESCA, 23.Gai GAI, 30.Fraser CHALMERS (gk),

    Magpies Crusaders FC (QLD) squad: 1.Jayden TOWER (gk), 3.Pierce SEARLE, 4.Jayden CONNOR, 5.Raffi KRISSIAN, 6.Liam SHIPTON, 7.Kyren WALTERS, 9.Michael LYALL, 10.Matthew HASPELS, 11.Benjamin COOMBES, 12.Carlos LEWONG, 13.Lathan DUNN, 14.Mitchell HERRMANN, 15.Nathan WALKER, 16.Finn ZAMPARUTTI, 17.Eduardo CASTANEDA, 18.Kade STARRETT, 19.Jayden SALAM, 21.Mitchell WRIGHT (gk), 23.Nelson BURGESS, 24.Isaiah KENNELL,

    Note: squads are subject to change without notice
     
  19. sydmariner

    sydmariner Well-Known Member

  20. FFC Mariner

    FFC Mariner Well-Known Member

    Fat boy seems to have found his level.............NBN league
     

Share This Page